Skip to main content

VM 2019

event burgee
venue burgee

A-Class Catamaran World Championships 2019

Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy
17th to 21st August

Results are final as of 12:32 on September 16, 2019

Classic Fleet

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 24, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Nat Sail No HelmName HelmAgeGroup HelmSex R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1 Classic
AUS
308 Andrew Landenberger Masters Champion M 4.0 (18.0) 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 37.0 14.0
2 Classic
AUS
31 Scott Anderson Great Grand Masters M (6.0) 1.0 (7.0) 6.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 39.0 26.0
3 Classic
AUS
300 Andy Landenberger Junior Champion M 3.0 2.0 (6.0) 2.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 (25.0,DNF) 3.0 2.0 2.0 62.0 31.0
4 Classic
SWE
59 Alberto Farnesi Great Grand Masters M 5.0 (6.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 49.0 37.0
5 Classic
ESP
5 Enrique Cornejo Grand Masters M (14.0) 5.0 11.0 12.0 6.0 4.0 2.0 (25.0,DNF) 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 94.0 55.0
6 Classic
GBR
18 Hugh Macgregor   M 1.0 7.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 8.0 (9.0) 7.0 6.0 (25.0,RET) 7.0 8.0 90.0 56.0
7 Classic
ESP
7 Michael Todd Great Grand Masters M 2.0 (14.0) (15.0) 10.0 10.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 87.0 58.0
8 Classic
SUI
56 Bruno Biedermann Great Grand Masters M 7.0 (11.0) 3.0 5.0 11.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 (25.0,RET) 8.0 7.0 104.0 68.0
9 Classic
AUS
9 John Dowling Great Grand Masters M 9.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 (13.0) 10.0 11.0 10.0 9.0 11.0 (25.0,RET) 132.0 94.0
10 Classic
AUS
27 William Michie Great Grand Masters M 12.0 (19.0) 16.0 8.0 (20.0) 10.0 12.0 10.0 8.0 8.0 10.0 9.0 142.0 103.0
11 Classic
GBR
72 Owen Cox Masters Champion M 15.0 (25.0,UFD) (17.0) 13.0 9.0 12.0 8.0 9.0 12.0 7.0 9.0 10.0 146.0 104.0
12 Classic
FRA
483 Antoine Riet   M 8.0 12.0 12.0 (17.0) 14.0 11.0 11.0 8.0 9.0 (25.0,RET) 12.0 11.0 150.0 108.0
13 Classic
ESP
29 Francisco Javier Acosta Medina Masters Champion M 11.0 3.0 14.0 (16.0) 7.0 9.0 16.0 16.0 11.0 10.0 13.0 (17.0) 143.0 110.0
14 Classic
AUS
992 Mark Capel Great Grand Masters M (20.0) 4.0 10.0 14.0 12.0 17.0 15.0 12.0 13.0 11.0 15.0 (18.0) 161.0 123.0
15 Classic
SUI
310 Valente Jacques Great Grand Masters M 17.0 8.0 5.0 11.0 13.0 16.0 13.0 (25.0,RET) (25.0,DNC) 25.0,DNC 14.0 12.0 184.0 134.0
16 Classic
GBR
1963 Peter Boxer Great Grand Masters M 10.0 15.0 (19.0) 15.0 17.0 19.0 17.0 15.0 14.0 (25.0,RET) 16.0 15.0 197.0 153.0
17 Classic
GBR
2 Colin Bannister Great Grand Masters M 18.0 20.0 (22.0) 20.0 (21.0) 15.0 20.0 18.0 17.0 12.0 17.0 13.0 213.0 170.0
18 Classic
BEL
17 Astrid Janssens   F 14.0,SCP5% 14.0,SCP5% 19.0,SCP5% 19.0,SCP5% 19.0,SCP5% (25.0,SCP5%) (23.0,SCP5%) 20.0,SCP5% 17.0,SCP5% 16.0,SCP5% 18.0 16.0 220.0 172.0
19 Classic
ITA
99 Marco Gaeti Grand Masters M 21.0 17.0 9.0 7.0 16.0 19.0,SCP5% 21.0,SCP10% 14.0 (25.0,RET) (25.0,DNF) 25.0,DNC 25.0,DNC 224.0 174.0
20 Classic
ESP
129 Javier Acosta Morales Junior Champion M 16.0 10.0 13.0 (25.0,RET) (25.0,DNC) 20.0 19.0 17.0 15.0 14.0 25.0,RET 25.0,DNF 224.0 174.0
21 Classic
ESP
42 Mariano Martinez Great Grand Masters M (25.0,RET) 16.0 20.0 19.0 15.0 14.0 14.0 13.0 (25.0,DNF) 13.0 25.0,DNF 25.0,DNC 224.0 174.0
22 Classic
GBR
30 Daniel Brzezinski   M 23.0 21.0 21.0 21.0 19.0 21.0 21.0 (25.0,DNC) (25.0,DNC) 25.0,DNC 19.0 14.0 255.0 205.0
23 Classic
GBR
77 Francis Marshall Grand Masters M 19.0 23.0 24.0 22.0 23.0 23.0 (25.0,DNF) 20.0 (25.0,RET) 25.0,DNC 20.0 25.0,DNC 274.0 224.0
24 Classic
GBR
14 Anthony Wykes Great Grand Masters M 22.0 22.0 23.0 23.0 22.0 22.0 23.0 (25.0,RET) (25.0,DNC) 25.0,DNC 25.0,RET 25.0,DNC 282.0 232.0

Foiling Fleet

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 64, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Nat Sail No HelmName HelmAgeGroup HelmSex R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1 Foiling
NED
7 Mischa Heemskerk Masters Champion M (61.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 76.0 12.0
2 Foiling
NZL
270 Dave Shaw   M (21.0) 3.0 (10.0) 10.0 7.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 72.0 41.0
3 Foiling
POL
15 Tymoteusz Bendyk   M 1.0 7.0 (16.0) 2.0 (17.0) 7.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 76.0 43.0
4 Foiling
ESP
11 Manuel Calavia   M (27.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 (14.0) 2.0 4.0 6.0 3.0 7.0 13.0 7.0 90.0 49.0
5 Foiling
POL
41 Jakub Surowiec   M (11.0) 8.0 2.0 7.0 (65.0,UFD) 6.0 7.0 3.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 131.0 55.0
6 Foiling
USA
311 Bruce Mahoney   M (38.0) 4.0 9.0 4.0 3.0 10.0 8.0 (65.0,UFD) 10.0 9.0 20.0 10.0 190.0 87.0
7 Foiling
POL
17 Maciej Zarnowski   M (32.0) 12.0 12.0 9.0 (20.0) 9.0 5.0 9.0 4.0 8.0 9.0 12.0 141.0 89.0
8 Foiling
AUS
1035 James Wierzbowski   M 4.0 6.0 11.0 13.0 5.0 13.0 (29.0,SCP) 12.0 (16.0) 13.0 8.0 8.0 138.0 93.0
9 Foiling
FRA
2 Emmanuel Dodé   M (28.0) 15.0 5.0 (26.0) 22.0 8.0 10.0 7.0 17.0 4.0 6.0 5.0 153.0 99.0
10 Foiling
NZL
555 Phil Robertson   M 25.0 (65.0,DSQ) 23.0 25.0 10.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 (65.0,RET) 6.0 2.0 1.0 233.0 103.0
11 Foiling
POL
1 Jacek Noetzel Grand Masters M 9.0 (17.0) 8.0 12.0 (25.0) 12.0 13.0 8.0 13.0 12.0 14.0 15.0 158.0 116.0
12 Foiling
SUI
87 Nils Palmieri   M 2.0 14.0 24.0 (36.0) 1.0 (32.0) 19.0 20.0 15.0 11.0 15.0 9.0 198.0 130.0
13 Foiling
FRA
207 Benoit Marie   M (54.0,SCP) 5.0 4.0 15.0 8.0 22.0 14.0 14.0 9.0 15.0 (65.0,DNC) 24.0 249.0 130.0
14 Foiling
SUI
1 Sandro Caviezel   M 16.0 18.0 13.0 8.0 (26.0) 11.0 15.0 10.0 (20.0) 20.0 11.0 11.0 179.0 133.0
15 Foiling
ESP
19 Juan Luis Paez Masters Champion M 3.0 (30.0) 15.0 18.0 23.0 14.0 18.0 11.0 5.0 10.0 23.0 (28.0) 198.0 140.0
16 Foiling
GBR
22 Tom Phipps   M 12.0 21.0 (65.0,DNC) 14.0 6.0 15.0 (30.0) 17.0 12.0 19.0 12.0 14.0 237.0 142.0
17 Foiling
NED
28 Pieterjan Dwarshuis Grand Masters M (35.0) 16.0 18.0 17.0 (29.0) 18.0 11.0 16.0 14.0 17.0 26.0 21.0 238.0 174.0
18 Foiling
AUS
51 Paul Larsen Masters Champion M 5.0 32.0 (41.0) 22.0 31.0 (65.0,RET) 26.0 15.0 11.0 16.0 10.0 13.0 287.0 181.0
19 Foiling
ITA
3 Paolo Penco Great Grand Masters M 22.0 13.0 6.0 20.0 11.0 19.0 17.0 21.0 19.0 34.0 (65.0,DNC) (65.0,DNC) 312.0 182.0
20 Foiling
NED
207 Thijs Visser Visser   M 10.0 22.0 17.0 38.0 13.0 20.0,RDGb 20.0,RDGb 20.0,RDGb 8.0 14.0 (65.0,RET) (65.0,DNC) 312.0 182.0
21 Foiling
ESP
93 Rafa Gomez   M (43.0) 9.0 20.0 19.0 (47.0) 21.0 22.0 18.0 26.0 35.0 16.0 22.0 298.0 208.0
22 Foiling
ESP
75 Toni Ballester Masters Champion M 30.0 20.0 (35.0) 23.0 (49.0) 25.0 21.0 13.0 18.0 24.0 18.0 17.0 293.0 209.0
23 Foiling
POL
111 Michal Korneszczuk   M 6.0 (36.0) 27.0 21.0 18.0 24.0 (29.0) 19.0 22.0 25.0 24.0 26.0 277.0 212.0
24 Foiling
NED
95 Roeland Wentholt Great Grand Masters M 17.0 25.0 (39.0) 6.0 (65.0,UFD) 16.0 16.0 31.0 21.0 21.0 30.0 30.0 317.0 213.0
25 Foiling
GBR
57 Adam May   M (57.0) 23.0 22.0 24.0 28.0 (31.0) 20.0 24.0 31.0 28.0 7.0 16.0 311.0 223.0
26 Foiling
ESP
74 Abdon Ibanez Great Grand Masters M 19.0 29.0 29.0 29.0,RDGaR1235 (39.0) 20.0 12.0 (32.0) 23.0 18.0 21.0 23.0 294.0 223.0
27 Foiling
POL
7 Marcin Kaminski   M (33.0) 28.0 (36.0) 30.0 24.0 23.0 23.0 22.0 24.0 23.0 17.0 18.0 301.0 232.0
28 Foiling
GER
6 Rainer Bohrer Masters Champion M 8.0 24.0 14.0 16.0 16.0 (36.0) 35.0 (39.0) 35.0 33.0 27.0 32.0 315.0 240.0
29 Foiling
AUT
96 Michael Mödlhammer   M 18.0 27.0 26.0 11.0 21.0 34.0 24.0 28.0 29.0 29.0 (65.0,DNC) (65.0,DNC) 377.0 247.0
30 Foiling
POL
101 Andrzej Senkus Junior Champion M 23.0 26.0 25.0 (35.0) 27.0 33.0 (34.0) 23.0,RDG 33.0 22.0 22.0 20.0 323.0 254.0
31 Foiling
SUI
7 Maeder Robin Junior Champion M 7.0 (37.0) 19.0 31.0 15.0 29.0 36.0 35.0 30.0 30.0 (65.0,RET) 27.0 361.0 259.0
32 Foiling
ESP
16 Marc Verdaguer Masters Champion M 14.0 33.0 21.0 34.0 30.0 40.0 31.0 25.0 27.0 32.0 (65.0,DNC) (65.0,DNC) 417.0 287.0
33 Foiling
GBR
599 Oscar Lindley-Smith Junior Champion M 15.0 38.0 28.0 29.0 (42.0) 30.0 32.0 42.0 32.0 26.0 (65.0,RET) 25.0 404.0 297.0
34 Foiling
DEN
77 Tom Bøjland Great Grand Masters M (36.0) 31.0 (44.0) 27.0 36.0 27.0 28.0 27.0 34.0 31.0 25.0 31.0 377.0 297.0
35 Foiling
CZE
1 Vladislav Ptasnik Grand Masters M (56.0) 40.0 45.0 41.0 (51.0) 28.0 25.0 29.0 28.0 27.0 19.0 19.0 408.0 301.0
36 Foiling
AUS
4 Steven Brewin   M 13.0 10.0 7.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 (65.0,DNF) (65.0,DNC) 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 432.0 302.0
37 Foiling
DEN
20 Peter Boldsen Grand Masters M 29.0 34.0 31.0 33.0 12.0 (38.0) (41.0) 34.0 38.0 37.0 28.0 29.0 384.0 305.0
38 Foiling
GER
85 Guido Schulte Masters Champion M 31.0 35.0 33.0 40.0 33.0 37.0 37.0 38.0 39.0 38.0 (65.0,RET) (65.0,DNF) 491.0 361.0
39 Foiling
GER
40 Manfred Syrowy Great Grand Masters M 42.0 (45.0) (46.0) 43.0 32.0 35.0 38.0 30.0 37.0 39.0 33.0 38.2,RDGb 458.2 367.2
40 Foiling
AUS
63 Mark Griffith Grand Masters M 26.0 51.0 32.0 32.0 (65.0,RET) 26.0 27.0 23.0 25.0 (65.0,DNF) 65.0,RET 65.0,DNC 502.0 372.0
41 Foiling
POL
3 Jaroslaw Betkowski Great Grand Masters M 44.0 (48.0) 43.0 42.0 35.0 44.0 39.0 37.0 40.0 (65.0,RET) 29.0 33.0 499.0 386.0
42 Foiling
ITA
72 Giuseppe Colombo Masters Champion M 47.0 19.0 30.0 37.0 48.0 48.0 33.0 33.0 36.0 (65.0,RET) (65.0,DNC) 65.0,DNC 526.0 396.0
43 Foiling
GER
15 Katrin Brunner Great Grand Masters F 20.0 (55.0) 49.0 50.0 9.0 50.0 49.0 51.0 (52.0) 46.0 38.0 38.0 507.0 400.0
44 Foiling
NED
44 Wiro Zijlmans Grand Masters M 40.0 39.0 42.0 39.0 (52.0) 39.0 51.0 36.0 43.0 36.0 37.0 (65.0,RET) 519.0 402.0
45 Foiling
SUI
65 Charles Bueche Grand Masters M 41.0 44.0 47.0 (48.0) 43.0 41.0 40.0 40.0 41.0 40.0 32.0 (65.0,RET) 522.0 409.0
46 Foiling
NED
111 David van Aart Masters Champion M (52.0) (47.0) 37.0 44.0 40.0 47.0 44.0 45.0 42.0 41.0 35.0 34.0 508.0 409.0
47 Foiling
SUI
17 Dominik Peikert Grand Masters M (65.0,DNC) 42.0 48.0 47.0 19.0 (65.0,DNF) 47.0 46.0 49.0 47.0 34.0 37.0 546.0 416.0
48 Foiling
GER
75 Joern Knop Grand Masters M 50.0 49.0 (53.0) (54.0) 46.0 45.0 43.0 43.0 44.0 42.0 39.0 35.0 543.0 436.0
49 Foiling
ESP
48 Oscar Quirante Grand Masters M 37.0 52.0 50.0 45.0 50.0 46.0 42.0 41.0 45.0 50.0 (65.0,DNC) (65.0,DNC) 588.0 458.0
50 Foiling
SUI
33 Heiko Maier Masters Champion M 39.0 41.0 40.0 46.0 44.0 51.0 48.0 48.0 53.0 48.0 (65.0,DNC) (65.0,DNC) 588.0 458.0
51 Foiling
POL
197 Maciej Trocha Junior Champion M 51.0 (59.0) 55.0 (65.0,DNF) 59.0 43.0 45.0 47.0 47.0 43.0 36.0 36.0 586.0 462.0
52 Foiling
BEL
32 Gagliani Olivier Great Grand Masters M 45.0 (57.0) 51.0 (55.0) 37.0 54.0 55.0 49.0 54.0 52.0 41.0 39.0 589.0 477.0
53 Foiling
AUS
100 Simon Nelson Great Grand Masters M 46.0 11.0 34.0 28.0 38.0 (65.0,DNF) (65.0,DNC) 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 612.0 482.0
54 Foiling
ITA
7 Stefano Sirri Grand Masters M 54.0 54.0 58.0 53.0 53.0 49.0 (65.0,RET) 44.0 48.0 44.0 40.0 (65.0,DNC) 627.0 497.0
55 Foiling
SUI
88 Yves Thelininck Grand Masters M 59.0 58.0 60.0 (65.0,DNF) 55.0 53.0 53.0 52.0 46.0 45.0 31.0 (65.0,RET) 642.0 512.0
56 Foiling
GBR
21 Richard Hargreaves Great Grand Masters M 53.0 46.0 38.0 49.0 34.0 (65.0,DNF) 50.0 53.0 (65.0,DNC) 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 648.0 518.0
57 Foiling
BEL
19 Wim Deca   M 48.0 53.0 56.0 51.0 41.0 (65.0,DNF) (65.0,DNC) 65.0,DNC 51.0 49.0 42.0 65.0,UFD 651.0 521.0
58 Foiling
SUI
61 Jean-Yves Delaite Grand Masters M 44.0,SCP 56.0 59.0 52.0 54.0 (65.0,DNC) (65.0,DNF) 65.0,DNC 50.0 51.0 43.0 65.0,RET 669.0 539.0
59 Foiling
GBR
111 Mike Bawden Great Grand Masters M 49.0 50.0 52.0 56.0 57.0 17.0 (65.0,DNC) (65.0,DNC) 65.0,RET 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 671.0 541.0
60 Foiling
AUS
1067 Joseph Randall   M (65.0,DNC) 43.0 (65.0,DNS) 57.0 65.0,RET 42.0 46.0 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNF 40.0 683.0 553.0
61 Foiling
DEN
19 Felix Jacobsen Junior Champion M (65.0,SCP) (65.0,DNF) 54.0 58.0 45.0 65.0,DNF 52.0 50.0 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 714.0 584.0
62 Foiling
SUI
60 Delaite Francois Great Grand Masters M 58.0 60.0 57.0 (65.0,DNF) 56.0 52.0 54.0 54.0 (65.0,DNC) 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 716.0 586.0
63 Foiling
GBR
25 Sam Heaton   M 60.0 (65.0,DNF) 61.0 (65.0,DNF) 58.0 55.0 65.0,DNF 65.0,DNF 55.0 53.0 65.0,RET 65.0,DNF 732.0 602.0
64 Foiling
SUI
9 Daniel Caviezel   M (65.0,DNC) (65.0,DNC) 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 65.0,DNC 780.0 650.0

Prizes

Category Rank Competitor
Junior Champion (Classic) 1 Classic - AUS - 300 Andy Landenberger
Junior Champion (Open) 1 Foiling - POL - 101 Andrzej Senkus
Master Champion (Open) 1 Foiling - NED - 7 Mischa Heemskerk
Master Champion (Classic) 1 Classic - AUS - 308 Andrew Landenberger
Grand Master Champion (Open) 1 Foiling - POL - 1 Jacek Noetzel
Grand Master Champion (Classic) 1 Classic - ESP - 5 Enrique Cornejo
Great Grand Master Champion (Classic) 1 Classic - AUS - 31 Scott Anderson
Great Grand Master Champion (Open) 1 Foiling - ITA - 3 Paolo Penco
Ladies Champion (Open) 1 Foiling - GER - 15 Katrin Brunner
Ladies Champion (Classic) 1 Classic - BEL - 17 Astrid Janssens
Open World Champion 1 Foiling - NED - 7 Mischa Heemskerk
Open World Champion 2 Foiling - NZL - 270 Dave Shaw
Open World Champion 3 Foiling - POL - 15 Tymoteusz Bendyk
Open World Champion 4 Foiling - ESP - 11 Manuel Calavia
Open World Champion 5 Foiling - POL - 41 Jakub Surowiec
Classic World Champion 1 Classic - AUS - 308 Andrew Landenberger
Classic World Champion 2 Classic - AUS - 31 Scott Anderson
Classic World Champion 3 Classic - AUS - 300 Andy Landenberger
Classic World Champion 4 Classic - SWE - 59 Alberto Farnesi
Classic World Champion 5 Classic - ESP - 5 Enrique Cornejo

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 65
DSQ Disqualification 65
RDG Redress - points set by protest hearing 23
RDGaR1235 Redress - average points of races 1,2,3 & 5 races except the race in question 29
RDGb Redress - average points for all races preceeding the race in question Varies
RET Retired Varies
SCP Scoring penalty under rule 44.3 Varies
SCP10% Scoring penalty under rule 44.3 21
SCP5% Scoring penalty under rule 44.3 Varies
UFD U flag disqualification under rule 30.3 Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com