A-Class UK National Championship 2019

Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy
17th to 21st August

 
 

Results are PROVISIONAL as of 16:43 on August 21, 2019

Classic Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Nat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1 3 Classic AUS 31 Scott Anderson Gosford SC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 8.0 6.0
2 19 Classic SWE 59 Alberto Farnesi Loftahammersbat SC (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 8.0
3 17 Classic SUI 56 Bruno Biedermann RVS SC (15.0) 3.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 32.0 17.0
4 7 Classic ESP 29 Francisco Javier Acosta Medina Club Nautico De Torre Del Mar 7.0 (10.0) 6.0 9.0 5.0 5.0 42.0 32.0
5 16 Classic GBR 72 Owen Cox Bala SC (13.0) 5.0 3.0 5.0 10.0 11.0 47.0 34.0
6 18 Classic SUI 310 Valente Jacques YC de Genève (Swisstransplant) 6.0 7.0 7.0 (10.0) 7.0 7.0 44.0 34.0
7 2 Classic AUS 27 William Michie Richmond River SRRC (22.0,RET) 4.0 4.0 7.0 14.0 8.0 59.0 37.0
8 4 Classic AUS 992 Mark Capel Brisbane Valley SC 11.0 9.0 10.0 6.0 (12.0) 4.0 52.0 40.0
9 20 Classic GBR 111 Mike Bawden Rutland SC 5.0 6.0 8.0 13.0 (17.0) 13.0 62.0 45.0
10 8 Classic ESP 129 Javier Acosta Morales Club Nautico De Torre Del Mar 8.0 12.0 (13.0) 8.0 11.0 9.0 61.0 48.0
11 13 Classic GBR 15 Struan Wallace Thorpe Bay SC 4.0 16.0 (22.0,RET) 11.0 4.0 14.0 71.0 49.0
12 10 Classic GBR 3 Neil Klabe   10.0 11.0 9.0 (17.0) 8.0 15.0 70.0 53.0
13 9 Classic GBR 2 Colin Bannister Rutland SC 12.0 (13.0) 12.0 12.0 9.0 10.0 68.0 55.0
14 1 Classic AUS 9 John Dowling Multihull YC Queensland (22.0,DNC) 22.0,DNC 22.0,DNC 4.0 6.0 6.0 82.0 60.0
15 5 Classic BEL 17 Astrid Janssens Middelfart Sejlklub (18.0) 14.0 11.0 15.0 13.0 12.0 83.0 65.0
16 21 Classic GBR 4 Gordon Upton Rutland SC 9.0 8.0 (22.0,UFD) 14.0 16.0 22.0,DNC 91.0 69.0
17 11 Classic GBR 8 Richard Bartholomew Rutland SC 14.0 15.0 (22.0,DNC) 16.0 15.0 16.0 98.0 76.0
18 12 Classic GBR 14 Anthony Wykes Rutland SC 17.0 17.0 14.0 (18.0) 18.0 17.0 101.0 83.0
19 6 Classic ESP 7 Michael Todd Car Murcia 2.0 (22.0,DNC) 22.0,DNC 22.0,DNC 22.0,DNC 22.0,DNC 112.0 90.0
20 15 Classic GBR 39 Luke Swain Whitstable YC 16.0 (22.0,DNC) 22.0,DNC 22.0,DNC 22.0,DNC 22.0,DNC 126.0 104.0
21 14 Classic GBR 53 Hugh Macgregor Largs (22.0,DNC) 22.0,DNC 22.0,DNC 19.0 22.0,DNC 22.0,DNC 129.0 107.0

Foiling Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 32, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally Fleet Nat SailNo HelmName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1 26 Foiling AUS 4 Steven Brewin KCC 3.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 14.0 10.0
2 46 Foiling NED 7 Mischa Heemskerk WSV De Braasssem 1.0 2.0 2.0 (6.0) 2.0 3.0 16.0 10.0
3 59 Foiling USA 311 Bruce Mahoney Mahoney Projects 2.0 5.0 (6.0) 1.0 1.0 5.0 20.0 14.0
4 50 Foiling NZL 270 Dave Shaw Nelson YC (7.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 24.0 17.0
5 29 Foiling AUS 1035 James Wierzbowski Merricks YC 5.0,DFP (8.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 32.0 24.0
6 38 Foiling FRA 2 Emmanuel Dodé SR Vannes 6.0 7.0 4.0 (16.0) 6.0 8.0 47.0 31.0
7 49 Foiling NED 207 Thijs Visser   11.0 4.0 7.0 11.0 7.0 (24.0) 64.0 40.0
8 31 Foiling AUT 96 Michael Mödlhammer   10.0 11.0 (33.0,DNC) 4.0 9.0 7.0 74.0 41.0
9 28 Foiling AUS 63 Mark Griffith RPAYC 5.0 9.0 8.0 15.0 10.0 (19.0) 66.0 47.0
10 27 Foiling AUS 51 Paul Larsen WPNSA 8.0 10.0 10.0 (26.0) 16.0 12.0 82.0 56.0
11 45 Foiling GER 6 Rainer Bohrer TSU Utting 16.0 13.0 (33.0,DNC) 12.0 13.0 16.0 103.0 70.0
12 58 Foiling SUI 87 Nils Palmieri Club Nautique de Vetsoix (33.0,UFD) 6.0 12.0 10.0 33.0,UFD 11.0 105.0 72.0
13 43 Foiling GBR 599 Oscar Lindley-Smith WPNSA 15.0 12.0 16.0 18.0 (22.0) 14.0 97.0 75.0
14 37 Foiling ESP 16 Marc Verdaguer Club Nautic L'Escala 14.0 (33.0,DNC) 33.0,DNC 7.0 12.0 10.0 109.0 76.0
15 57 Foiling SUI 65 Charles Bueche BT 13.0 14.0 14.0 (24.0) 23.0 21.0 109.0 85.0
16 52 Foiling POL 111 Michal Korneszczuk YC Gdansk (33.0,DNC) 33.0,DNF 9.0 20.0 8.0 18.0 121.0 88.0
17 40 Foiling GBR 24 Dave Roberts Stokes Bay SC 19.0 (33.0,DNC) 33.0,DNC 8.0 20.0 9.0 122.0 89.0
18 48 Foiling NED 93 Willem Plokker Hellecat 18.0 16.0 (33.0,DNC) 17.0 15.0 25.0 124.0 91.0
19 39 Foiling GBR 21 Richard Hargreaves Cowes Corinthian YC (33.0,RET) 33.0,DNC 17.0 23.0 18.0 1.0 125.0 92.0
20 47 Foiling NED 12 Eric Lampier Hellecat 14.0,RDG 15.0 13.0 27.0 25.0 (33.0,DNC) 127.0 94.0
21 33 Foiling CZE 1 Vladislav Ptasnik ALT F20T 9.0 (33.0,DNC) 11.0 28.0 21.0 27.0 129.0 96.0
22 35 Foiling DEN 77 Tom Bøjland Royal Danish YC 12.0 (33.0,DNC) 33.0,DNC 22.0 14.0 15.0 129.0 96.0
23 56 Foiling SUI 33 Heiko Maier RCZ 20.0 (33.0,DNC) 33.0,DNC 14.0 17.0 17.0 134.0 101.0
24 51 Foiling NZL 555 Phil Robertson Royal NZY SQN (33.0,DNC) 33.0,DNC 33.0,DNC 9.0 11.0 23.0 142.0 109.0
25 32 Foiling BEL 19 Wim Deca RNSYC 22.0 17.0 (33.0,DNF) 25.0 33.0,UFD 20.0 150.0 117.0
26 55 Foiling SUI 17 Dominik Peikert Yacht Club Zug (33.0,RET) 33.0,DNC 15.0 13.0 33.0,UFD 26.0 153.0 120.0
27 34 Foiling DEN 19 Felix Jacobsen Royal Danish YC 21.0 (33.0,DNC) 33.0,DNC 21.0 26.0 29.0 163.0 130.0
28 54 Foiling SUI 9 Daniel Caviezel Yacht Club Ascona (33.0,DNC) 33.0,DNC 33.0,DNC 33.0,DNC 19.0 13.0 164.0 131.0
29 44 Foiling GBR 1964 Alun Davies Cayman Islands SC (33.0,RET) 33.0,DNC 33.0,DNC 19.0 24.0 22.0 164.0 131.0
30 41 Foiling GBR 25 Sam Heaton NDYC (33.0,RET) 33.0,DNC 18.0 33.0,RET 27.0 28.0 172.0 139.0
31 36 Foiling ESP 11 Manuel Calavia Royal Barcelona YC (33.0,DNC) 33.0,DNF 33.0,DNF 33.0,DNC 33.0,DNF 33.0,DNC 198.0 165.0
31 30 Foiling AUS 1067 Joseph Randall McCrae YC (33.0,DNC) 33.0,DNC 33.0,DNC 33.0,DNC 33.0,UFD 33.0,DNC 198.0 165.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DFP 1 point discretionary penalty under SI4.2 5
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish 33
RDG Redress - points set by protest hearing 14
RET Retired Varies
UFD U flag disqualification under rule 30.3 Varies

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.10
www.sailwave.com